eROSITA Partners and Team

eROSITA

eROSITA telescope

Principal Investigator:  Peter Predehl

Project Scientist:          Andrea Merloni

Steering Committee (StC):

Kirpal Nandra (MPE, Head of Energy Group)

Peter Predehl (MPE, Chair)

Andrea Santangelo (IAAT)

Jürgen Schmitt (UH)

Axel Schwope (AIP)

Jörn Wilms (RSB)

Andrea Merloni (MPE)

Thomas Mernik (DLR, guest)

The role of the StC is to form recommendations of German institutes concerning scientific, technical and management aspects, in order to help the PI and the agency to take position in related negotiations.

Senior Members of the German eROSITA Consortium:

Werner Becker (MPE) Kirpal Nandra (MPE - StC)
Thomas Boller (MPE) Peter Predehl (MPE - PI, StC)
Hermann Brunner (MPE) Arne Rau (MPE)
Vadim Burwitz (MPE) Thomas Reiprich (Bonn)
Konrad Dennerl (MPE) Jan Robrade (UH)
Michael Freyberg (MPE) Mara Salvato (MPE)
Peter Friedrich (MPE) Andrea Santangelo (IAAT - StC)
Frank Haberl (MPE) Manami Sasaki (RSB)
Günther Hasinger (ESA) Jürgen Schmitt (UH - StC)
Ingo Kreykenbohm (ECAP) Axel Schwope (AIP - StC)
Georg Lamer (AIP) Matthias Steinmetz (AIP)
Dieter Lutz (MPE) Beate Stelzer (IAAT)
Joseph Mohr (USM) Chris Tenzer (IAAT)
Norbert Meidinger (MPE) Joachim Trümper (MPE)
Andrea Merloni (MPE- PS, StC) Jörn Wilms (ECAP - StC)

Intrument Team at MPE:

Robert Andritschke Tanja Eraerds Benjamin Mican
Harald Baumgartner Michael Feyberg Siegfried Müller
Tomas Blasi Peter Friedrich Kirpal Nandra
Thomas Boller Maria Fürmetz Franz Oberauer
Walter Bornemann Roland Gaida Elmar Pfeffermann
Heinrich Bräuninger Armin Goldbrunner Peter Predehl
Hermann Brunner Frank Haberl Christian Rohé
Bernd Budau Olaf Hälker Thomas Rupprecht
Thomas Burghardt Katinka Hartmann Fritz Schrey
Vadim Burwitz Gisela Hartner Franz Soller
Diogo Coutinho Franz Huber Valeri Yaroshenko
Konrad Dennerl Andreas von Kienlin
Kurt Dittrich Walter Kink
Josef Eder

Norbert Meidinger

Hans Eibl Andrea Merloni
Valentin Emberger

Dr. Karl Remeis-Sternwarte Bamberg - Erlangen Centre for Astroparticle Physics:

Ingo Kreykenbohm

Manami Sasaki

Jörn Wilms

Hamburger Sternwarte:

Jan Robrade

Jürgen Schmitt

Institut für Astronomie und Astrophysik Tübingen (IAAT):

Emanuele Perinati

Andrea Santangelo

Beate Stelzer

Chris Tenzer

Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Postdam (AIP):

Georg Lamer

Axel Schwope

Matthias Steinmetz

Universitäts-Sternwarte München (LMU):

Joseph Mohr

Exzellenzcluster Universe, München (Germany):

Joseph Mohr

Argelander-Institute for Astronomie and University of Bonn:

Florian Pacaud

Thomas Reiprich

Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR):

Anke Pagels-Kerp

Thomas Mernik

Space Research Institute Moscow (IKI):

Mikhail Pavlinsky

ROSCOSMOS, Moscow

Lavochkin Association, Moscow (Russia)

Kayser-Threde GmbH, München

Carl Zeiss AG (Germany)

Media Lario Technologies - MLT (Italy)

Tecnotron (Germany)

pnSensor (Germany)

Laser Job (Germany)

IABG (Germany)

HPS (Germany)

Invent GmbH (Germany)

RUAG Space GmbH (Austria)

MPG Semiconductor Laboratory

Go to Editor View