Team

MPE    
Project Office
Richard Davies Principal Investigator (PI)
Susanne Dengler Project Assistant
Veronika Hörmann System Engineer Construction, Deputy System Engineer
Angela Kleiser Project Assistant
Sebastian Rabien System Engineer (SE)
Eckhard Sturm Project Manager (PM)
Optical Engineering
Norbert Geis Optical Design
Michael Hartl System Engineer Optics
Mechanical Engineering
Andreas Emslander Mechanical Engineer
Hans Gemperlein Mechanical Engineer
Frank Haußmann Mechanical Engineer
Heinrich Huber Mechanical Engineer
Andreas Pflüger Engineering, Procurement
Josef Schubert Head of MPE construction (SE until 2019)
Electrical Engineering
Lothar Barl Cryogenics Engineer
Luis Neumeier Electronics
Markus Plattner Head of MPE Electronics 
Julian Ziegleder System Engineer Electronics
AIT Engineering
Federico Biondi AIT Manager
Kateryna Kravchenko AIT Engineer
Science Team
Frank Eisenhauer Head of MPE Instrumentation
Natascha Förster Schreiber Science Team
Reinhard Genzel MPE Director, MICADO Board of Directors
Stefan Gillessen Science Team
Consulting KTO
Nancy Ageorges
Dirk Kampf
A*    
João Alves Univ. Vienna
Wolfgang Kausch Univ. Innsbruck
Kieran Leschinski Univ. Vienna
Norbert Przybilla Univ. Innsbruck
Ronny Ramlau Univ. Linz
Nadeen Sabha Univ. Innsbruck
Miguel Verdugo Univ. Vienna
Roland Wagner Univ. Linz
Werner Zeilinger Univ. Vienna
Bodo Ziegler Univ. Vienna
ESO    
Paola Amico
Naidu Bezawada
Florian Kerber
Pierre-Yves Madec
Suzanne Ramsay
Ulf Seeman
FINCA    
Tapio Helin LUT Univ.
Jari Kotilainen Univ. Turku
Seppo Mattila Univ. Turku
IAG    
Heiko Anwand-Heerwart
Stefan Dreizler
Katja Hauptner
Harald Nicklas
Petra Rhode
Amon Richter
Lennart Schmidt
Maksym Tkachenko
Johann Witschel
Khalid Zourganne
INAF    
Andrea Grazian Padova
Marco Gullieuszik Padova
Davide Massari Bologna
Fernando Pedichini Roma
Roberto Piazzesi Roma
Elisa Portaluri Roma
Roberto Ragazzoni Padova
Matteo Simioni Padova
Benedetta Vulcani Padova
Anita Zanella Padova
INSU    
Pierre Baudoz LESIA
Alexandre Blin DT INSU
Bruno Borgo LESIA
Tristan Buey LESIA
Frédéric Chapron LESIA
Fanny Chemla GEPI
Yann Clénet LESIA
Mathieu Cohen GEPI
Roderick Dembet ESO
Olivier Dupuis LESIA
Florian Ferreira LESIA
Nicolas Galland LESIA
Nicolas Gauteros UTINAM
Eric Gendron LESIA
Johann Gironnet DT INSU
Damien Gratadour LESIA/ANU
Sylvain Guieu IPAG
Jean-Michel Huet GEPI
Sonia Karkar LESIA
Vincent Lapeyrère LESIA
Bertrand Le Ruyet LESIA
Hervé Locatelli UTINAM
Simona Mei LERMA
Frédéric Merlin LESIA
Eric Meyer UTINAM
Jordan Raffard LESIA
Arnaud Sevin LESIA
Sylvestre Taburet GEPI
Simone Thijs LESIA
Emmanuel Tisserand UTINAM
Frabrice Vidal LESIA
MPIA    
Santiago Barboza
Peter Bizenberger
Armin Böhm
Maximilian Häberle
Robert Harris
Ralph Hofferbert
Norbert Muench
Friedrich Müller
Vianak Naranjo
Udo Neumann
Nadine Neumayer
Jörg-Uwe Pott
José Ramos
Hans-Walter Rix
Gabriele Rodeghiero
Ralf-Rainer Rohloff
NOVA    
Hugo Buddelmeijer Kapteyn
Menno de Haan ASTRON
Eddy Elswijk ASTRON
Annemieke Janssen ASTRON
Willem  Jellema ASTRON
Koen Kuijken Univ. Leiden
Peter Kunst ASTRON
Sander Kwast ASTRON
Ramón Navarro ASTRON
Jan Rinze Peterzon ASTRON
Rick Romp ASTRON
Menno Schuil ASTRON
Ronald Stark Univ. Leiden
Rik ter Horst ASTRON
Eline Tolstoy Kapteyn
Joost van den Born ASTRON
Gijs Verdoes Kleijn Kapteyn
USM    
Ralf Bender
Maximilian Fabricius
Frank Grupp
Marco Häuser
Hans-Joachim Hess
Ulrich Hopp
Helmut Kravcar
Florian Lang-Bardl
Anna Monna
Josef Richter
Jörg Schlichter
Jens Thomas
Michael Wegner

Additional and Previous Participants

MPE
Vincent Garrel, Christopher Mandla, Markus Manhart, Matthias Rosensteiner, Rene Rüddenklau
A*
Oliver Czoske, Robert Greimel, Victoria Hutterer, Martin Leitzinger, Jenny Niebsch, Veronika Schaffenroth
ESO
Derek Ives
FINCA
Hanin Kuncarayakati, Steven Williams
IAG
Karen Disseau, Sebastian Kamann, Tim Umlauf
INAF
Renato Falomo, Daniela Fantinel, Laura Greggio, Demetrio Magrin, Antonino Marasco
INSU
Arielle Bertrou Cantou, Gaële Barbary, Anthony Boccaletti, Piercarlo Bonifacio, Julien Brulé, Gaële Chauvin, Vincent Deo, Philippe Feautrier, Pierre Fédou, Julien Gaudemard, Zoltan Hubert, Elsa Huby, Sylvestre Lacour, François Meyer, Manuel Ortiz, Philippe Rousselot, Gérard Rousset, Didier Zeganadin, Gérard Zins
MPIA/University of Stuttgart
Enrico Biancalani, Florian Briegel, Conchi Cárdenas Vázquez, Martin Glück, Joe Hennawi, Lars Mohr, Hannes Riechert, Jonas Sauter, Miriam Sawczuck, Oliver Sawodny, Moritz Straub
NOVA
Tibor Agocs, Gabriele Bartosch Caminha, Jayne Birkby, Wilfried Boland, Karina Caputi, Jean-Michel Desert, Marijn Franx, Amina Helmi, Soeren Larsen, Gert Musters, Frans Snik, Remko Stuik, Niels Tromp, Paul van der Werf
Go to Editor View